Every known exoplanet,
around the Sun.

8,049 planets around 5,433 stars, placed where they are. SetuHQ did not find these planets; it maps them from exoplanet.eu.

Timeline and filters

Drag to orbit · scroll or pinch to zoom · double-click a star to centre on it · arrow keys orbit · + and − zoom · Enter selects the star under the reticle · Esc clears.

Data: The Extrasolar Planets Encyclopaedia (exoplanet.eu), fetched 18 Oct 2026; 8,049 planets with a stored distance, around 5,433 stars. https://exoplanet.eu/catalog/. NASA Exoplanet Archive not used: HTTP Error 400: Bad Request. exoplanet.eu lists as confirmed every object it treats as a planet: bodies up to 60 Jupiter masses (within their uncertainty), published or announced. Its list is broader than the NASA Exoplanet Archive's, which keeps objects up to 30 Jupiter masses from refereed papers. The list includes 9 entries exoplanet.eu names as exocomets. 327 of its 8,376 planets have no stored distance and are not plotted.

Not plotted. The feed's stars (TIC 348835438, TIC 349088467, TIC 348770361) have no stored positions, so they are not on this map. pi Men is placed from the dataset, like every other star; pi Men c is the planet SetuHQ's run recovered.

How to read it. Positions: heliocentric galactic coordinates from RA, Dec (J2000) and distance; x points to the Galactic centre and the grid is the Galactic plane. Axis ticks are in light-years (1 pc = 3.262 ly). Colour: the detection method of the earliest planet shown for each star (Method: the first detection method the source lists for the planet.). Size: planets per star. Microlensing distances come from models of each event and are uncertain (how microlensing works). The bias in the cloud is where surveys looked and what each method can see, not where planets are. The Milky Way is an artist's impression drawn by the page, not data; the Sun's position in it is approximate.

How we classify: by radius when exoplanet.eu gives one, in Earth radii (1 RJ = 11.21 R⊕): Earth-size below 1.25, super-Earth 1.25–2, sub-Neptune 2–4, Neptune-like 4–10, gas giant 10 or more. Without a radius, by mass (or m sin i, a minimum mass) in Earth masses (1 MJ = 317.8 M⊕): Earth-size below 2, super-Earth 2–10, Neptune-like 10–50, gas giant 50 or more. With neither, the class is shown as a dash.

Where we have looked

The cloud's shape is where surveys looked and what each method can see, not where planets are. TESS sectors 1-110: the last sector begun by 2026-10-18, counting 27.4-day sectors from 25 Jul 2018 (good to about one sector); planned sectors are not counted. Fractions: the share of equal-area sky cells (Fibonacci sphere) whose centre lies in the footprint: 12,288 cells (about 3.4 square degrees each) for TESS and the unmapped sky, 196,608 cells (about 0.21 square degrees each) for Kepler, K2, CoRoT and the bulge. Catalogue hosts: 5,433 stars in the stored exoplanet.eu map, each tested at its own position. Gaia observes the whole sky; astrometry is not a footprint here.

FootprintSkySquare degreesCatalogue hosts insideSource
TESS (1 sector or more)97.8%40,3625,381Ricker et al. 2015, JATIS 1, 014003 (TESS)
TESS, 13 sectors or more (near the ecliptic poles)4.9%2,013Ricker et al. 2015, JATIS 1, 014003 (TESS)
Kepler prime field (CCD footprint)0.3%1241,362Borucki et al. 2010, Science 327, 977 (Kepler)
K2 campaigns C0–C194.5%1,836661Howell et al. 2014, PASP 126, 398 (K2)
CoRoT observing zones1.5%62750Auvergne et al. 2009, A&A 506, 411 (CoRoT)
Bulge microlensing region (approximate)0.6%260330Kim et al. 2016, JKAS 49, 37 (KMTNet)
Never in a TESS, Kepler or K2 footprint2.1%85035

How far each method reaches in this catalogue

Distances of the stars each method found planets around, from the dataset: half lie within the median, nine in ten within the 90th percentile. Microlensing distances are model-dependent.

MethodStarsMedian (ly)90th percentile (ly)
Transit3,6641,5073,849
Radial velocity979170658
Imaging735143629
Microlensing32720,54825,049
Astrometry83265510
Timing1774,04923,809
Other (TTV, kinematic, other)811,0503,849

Notable planets

Pinned on the map. Distance, year and method come from the dataset; each line has the reference that supports it.

  1. Mayor & Queloz 1995, Nature 378, 355Planet page ›
  2. Gaudi et al. 2017, Nature 546, 514Planet page ›
  3. Sing et al. 2019, AJ 158, 91Planet page ›
  4. Lagrange et al. 2010, Science 329, 57Planet page ›
  5. Gilbert et al. 2020, AJ 160, 116Planet page ›
  6. Charbonneau et al. 2009, Nature 462, 891Planet page ›
  7. Janson et al. 2021, Nature 600, 231Planet page ›
  8. Anglada-Escudé et al. 2016, Nature 536, 437Planet page ›
  9. Gillon et al. 2017, Nature 542, 456Planet page ›
  10. Huang et al. 2018, ApJL 868, L39Planet page ›
  11. Santerne et al. 2011, A&A 528, A63Planet page ›
  12. Han et al. 2013, ApJL 762, L28Planet page ›
  13. Wolszczan & Frail 1992, Nature 355, 145Planet page ›
  14. Curiel et al. 2022, AJ 164, 93Planet page ›
  15. Niedzielski et al. 2009, ApJ 707, 768Planet page ›
  16. Evans et al. 2013, ApJL 772, L16Planet page ›
  17. González Hernández et al. 2024, A&A 690, A79Planet page ›
View as table: the 50 nearest systems
The 50 nearest planetary systems in the dataset
SystemDistance (ly)Distance (pc)PlanetsFirst foundMethods
Proxima Centauri4.21.295Proxima Centauri b, Proxima Centauri d2016Radial velocity
Barnard's Star6.01.82823Barnard's star b, Barnard's star c, Barnard's star d, Barnard's star e2024Radial velocity
Luhman 16 A6.51.998Luhman 16 A2013Imaging
Luhman 16 B6.51.998Luhman 16 B2013Imaging
WISE J0855-07147.52.31WISE J0855-07142014Imaging
Wolf 3597.92.42Wolf 359 c2019Radial velocity
Lalande 211858.32.55Lalande 21185 b, Lalande 21185 c, Lalande 21185 d2017Radial velocity, Other (TTV, kinematic, other)
eps Eridani10.43.2eps Eridani b2000Radial velocity
GJ 88710.73.2871GJ 887 b, GJ 887 c, GJ 887 d, GJ 887 e2020Radial velocity
Ross 12811.03.3806Ross 128 b2017Radial velocity
Gl 725 A11.53.5214Gl 725 Ab2024Radial velocity
Gl 725 B11.53.5214Gl 725 Bc2025Radial velocity
GJ 15 A11.73.587GJ 15 Ab, GJ 15 Ac2014Radial velocity
YZ Cet11.73.6YZ Cet b, YZ Cet c, YZ Cet d2017Radial velocity
eps Ind A11.93.6384Eps Ind Ab2018Radial velocity
eps Ind B11.93.63857eps Ind Bb2003Imaging
tau Cet11.93.65tau Cet f, tau Cet g, tau Cet h2012Radial velocity
GJ 106112.03.6732GJ 1061 b, GJ 1061 c, GJ 1061 d2019Radial velocity
Luyten's Star12.43.8Luyten's Star b, Luyten's Star c, Luyten's Star d, Luyten's Star e2017Radial velocity
Teegarden's12.53.831Teegarden's b, Teegarden's c, Teegarden's d2019Radial velocity
SCR J1845-635712.63.85SCR J1845-6357 b2006Other (TTV, kinematic, other)
UGPS J0722-054013.24.06UGPS J0722-05402010Imaging
Wolf 106114.04.29Wolf 1061 b, Wolf 1061 c, Wolf 1061 d2015Radial velocity
GJ 906614.64.4716GJ 9066 c2020Radial velocity
GJ 68714.74.5GJ 687 b, GJ 687 c2014Radial velocity
GJ 67414.84.54GJ 674 b2007Radial velocity
GJ 1245 A15.34.69134GJ 1245 Ab1988Imaging
GJ 87615.34.7GJ 876 b, GJ 876 c, GJ 876 d, GJ 876 e2000Radial velocity
WISE J1639-684715.54.75WISE J1639-68472012Imaging
GJ 100215.84.846GJ 1002 b, GJ 1002 c2022Radial velocity
DENIS J0817-615516.04.9DENIS J0817-61552010Imaging
GJ 83216.24.964GJ 832 b2008Radial velocity
WISE J1506+702716.95.17WISE J1506+70272011Imaging
2MASS J0939-244817.45.342MASS J0939-24482005Imaging
2MASS J1114-261818.25.582MASS J1114-26182005Imaging
WISE J0350-565818.55.67WISE J0350-56582012Imaging
LSR J1835+325918.65.689LSR J1835+32592003Imaging
WISEP J1741+255318.65.7WISEP J1741+25532011Imaging
2MASS J0415-093518.75.742MASS J0415-09352002Imaging
GJ 22918.85.75624GJ 229 Ba, GJ 229 c, GJ 229 d, GJ 229 Bb1995Imaging, Radial velocity, Astrometry
WISE J1541-225019.25.9WISE J1541-22502011Imaging
GJ 570 (ABC)19.35.91GJ 570 D2000Imaging
GJ 752 A19.35.9116GJ 752 Ab2018Radial velocity
82 Eri19.86.0682 Eri b, 82 Eri c, 82 Eri d, 82 Eri e2011Radial velocity
SIMP J0136+0919.96.109SIMP J0136+092003Imaging
2MASS J0937+293120.06.122MASS J0937+29312002Imaging
GJ 58120.36.21GJ 581 b, GJ 581 c, GJ 581 e2005Radial velocity
HN Lib20.46.253HN Lib b2023Radial velocity
GJ 896 A20.46.2565GJ 896 Ab2022Astrometry
WISE J1405+553420.56.3WISE J1405+55342011Imaging

Download every plotted planet (CSV, 8,049 rows), derived from the stored exoplanet.eu map.

↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Esc to close